Humble Suds | privacy
16085
page-template-default,page,page-id-16085,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

 

This Humble Suds Privacy Policy is effective January 1, 2014.

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy spells out Humble Suds’ commitment to respecting the privacy of the members and visitors to our site. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, which we’ll do through online posting or an email message sent directly to you. We are very careful with what we do with your information.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Humble Suds collects and uses the personal information you provide to us on our website: www.humblesuds.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

We collect personal information from you to provide an efficient, meaningful and customized experience for you on the Humble Suds website.

 

We collect the following personal information from you:

 

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number
  • If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising.
  • Billing Information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number and password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history and marketing preferences
  • Email addresses of friends or other people you would like us to contact

 

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system. We may log this information for system administration, order verification, internal marketing and system troubleshooting purposes.

 

We use this information to:

 

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our website and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Display content based upon your interests

 

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at:

 

Humble Suds
6888 S Coumbine Rd
Evergreen, CO 80439
Email: hi@humblesuds.com
Phone: 1.303.246.6971

 

Information Collected from You About Others

 

If you decide to invite a third party to create an account, we will collect your and the third party’s names and email addresses in order to send an email and follow up with the third party. We rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and email addresses as required above. You or the third party may contact us at hi@humblesuds.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

 

Location Information

 

If you have enabled location services on your phone, we collect your location information to provide the retail locator function. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone.

 

Information Sharing

 

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and we do not authorize the collection of our members’ or visitors’ personally identifiable information by any third parties for the third parties’ use.

 

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

  • As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process

 

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request

 

  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so

 

If Humble Suds engages in a joint promotion with an affiliate and/or partner, we may share your contact information with our affiliate and/or partner to be used in relation to the promotion.

 

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

 

If Humble Suds is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

The Site may enable you to post content to SNSs (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our website and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

 

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, updating your communications preferences in your membership account on our website or contacting us at:

 

Humble Suds
6888 S Columbine Rd
Evergreen, CO 80439
Email: hi@humblesuds.com
Phone: 1.303.246.6971

 

You may change any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an email to us at the email address set forth below. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

Cookies are small text files of information stored by the Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. For example, we may use cookies to collect browsing data to keep track of your preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical information. Our cookies do not collect personal or confidential information and are not spyware. At this time, the Humble Suds website does not recognize automated browser signals or other similar mechanisms regarding tracking of online activities.

 

You may set your Internet web browser to refuse cookies or to remove cookies from your hard drive.

 

Web Beacons

 

Our website contains electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our website is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

 

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our website is used.

 

Targeted Advertising

 

Targeted Advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual’s web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites. If you would like to learn more about the third party advertisers that may be aware of the fact that you visit this website, and to understand your choices about having such advertisers’ cookies turned off, please visit www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Security

 

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at:

 

Humble Suds
6888 S Columbine Rd
Evergreen, CO 80439
Email: hi@humblesuds.com 
Phone: 1.303.246.6971

 

A Note About Children

 

We do not intentionally gather personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 13, please contact us at hi@humblesuds.com.

 

HIPAA

 

Humble Suds is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPAA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to Humble Suds is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

 

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

 

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

A Note to Users Outside of the United States

 

If you are a non-U.S. user of the website, by visiting the website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

 

Contact Information

 

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by writing or emailing us at the address below:

 

Humble Suds
6888 S Columbine Rd
Evergreen, CO 80439
Email: hi@humblesuds.com 
Phone: 1.303.246.6971

 

©2014 – 2016 Humble Suds, LLC. All Rights Reserved.